Tuesday, August 5, 2008

Harley-Davidson lança Tri Glide Ultra

A linha 2009 da Harley-Davidson apresenta uma grande novidade: a Tri Glide Ultra, o primeiro triciclo da história da marca. Alias, a HD colocou em produção o que os “customizadores” norte-americanos já faziam há algum tempo.

A informação sobre o lançamento do veículo foi antecipada por Willie G. Davidson, neto do fundador da Harley-Davidson, na sexta edição da revista IMOCX, publicação customizada da Editora Trip para o Grupo IZZO, representante da Harley no Brasil. Seu grande apelo de vendas será o conforto e a segurança para quem quer praticar o mototurismo. Já que esse “trike” tem como base a Ultra Electra Glide Classic, um dos modelos top da linha touring, que no Brasil custa R$ 79,90. Nos Estados Unidos, o Tri Glide tem preço sugerido de US$ 30 mil.

]No melhor estilo clássico e com porte avantajado, o veículo ganhou um novo chassi concebido especificamente para garantir segurança a essa arquitetura de três rodas. Ou seja, para oferecer maior conforto e rigidez o quadro estrutural foi projetado para suportar as mudanças de direção e também o maior peso do Tri Glide.

Na parte dianteira a suspensão foi reforçada e o ângulo de caster aumentado. Para parar a trike, sistema de freios da grife italiana Brembo, com grandes discos duplos. Já na traseira, a marca desenvolveu um novo eixo, que utiliza um ponto central de alumínio com tubos de aço. O Tri Glide traz discos de freios e amortecedores, independentes em cada roda. Para distribuir melhor o peso e absorver melhor os impactos com os pisos irregulares, o triciclo da Harley está equipado com pneus largos. Na traseira, rodas aro 15” calçadas com pneus Dunlop Signature P205/65R15 (medida usada em muitos carros de passeio). Na dianteira, o pneu “balão” foi instalado numa roda de aro 16”.

Motor e EstiloMOTOR E ESTILO

O Tri Glide está equipado com um novo motor de dois cilindros em “V” - Twin Cam 103 -, que esbanja torque (força) e é alimentado por injeção eletrônica de combustível. Já o sistema de transmissão conta com câmbio de seis velocidades, com Cruise Drive, ou seja, sexta marcha over-drive, na qual o motor trabalha com giro mais baixo, oferecendo maior conforto e economia de combustível.

Com relação ao visual dessa “carruagem” sobre três rodas, o departamento de estilo da Harley-Davidson, capitaneado pelo próprio Wilie G., tinha uma missão a cumprir: incluir componentes funcionais e estéticos à Tri Glide, sem que o modelo perdesse as linhas clássicas da atual Ultra Classic. Assim, o trike ganhou um porta-malas com capacidade para 80 litros. O Tri Glide mantém a iluminação com LEDs utilizada também no tourpak da Ultra Classic.

Em função de a traseira ser formada por partes separadas do resto da carroçaria, as peças podem ser removidos individualmente para reparo, manutenção ou substituição.

O triciclo da HD, marca que este ano completa 105 anos de história, conta ainda com um potente sistema de som da marca Harman/Kardon, além de plug para o uso de intercomunicadores. Nos Estados Unidos, o Tri Glide Ultra Classic é oferecido em três opções de cores: Vivid Black, Dark Blue Pearl, and Red Hot Sunglo.

Fonte

Renault Megane R26.R (2009)






Photo gallery of this beautiful Renault Megane R26.R with 27 hi-res wallpapers is available for download right here>>>>>DOWNLOAD PICTURES

The latest addition to the Renault Sport family is Renault Megane R26.R, a car that has been engineered for performance and extreme driving enjoyment.

Renault Megane R26.R is based on Mégane F1 Team R26 and uses the same engine, gearbox and limited slip differential, but has been lightened by 123kg and features specific suspension calibration.

On June 23, 2008, Renault Megane R26.R established a new lap record for its category round the legendary Nürburgring in Germany with a time of 8m 17s which confirms its extreme performance calling. It is easily recognizable thanks to its carbon bonnet, while its sporty credentials are immediately apparent inside, too, with its Sabelt bucket seats and harness belts.

Renault Megane R26.R is a limited edition model manufactured at the Alpine Renault factory in Dieppe, France. Total production has been restricted to just 450 cars. Following its unveiling at the London Show, Renault Megane R26.R is due to go on sale in October 2008.

To build on the success enjoyed by Mégane F1 Team R26 since its launch in November 2006, Renault has decided to market an even more potent version, the Renault Megane R26.R. The Renault Sport Technologies-developed car is the latest addition to the Renault Sport range which already features Clio Renault Sport, Clio F1 team R27, Mégane Renault Sport, Mégane Renault Sport dCi, Mégane F1 Team R26 and the soon to be released Twingo Renault Sport. Since its launch in April 2004, more than 20,000 Mégane Renault Sports have been sold in almost 30 countries across the world.


The latest version of this model is poised to assert Renault Sport Technologies' status as a manufacturer of segment-topping high performance cars.

Renault Megane R26.R was developed with the intention of:
offering customers who regularly attend circuit days with a model boasting an unmatched price/performance ratio,
creating an end of life 'collectors' version of Mégane Renault Sport,
contributing to Renault's brand image.

Radical looks
Renault Sport Technologies has bestowed Renault Megane R26.R with several features that give it unique looks and distinguish it at first glance from other Mégane Renault Sport models. The varnished carbon bonnet and specific red 18-inch wheels underpin the new car's exclusivity, while the exterior styling sports a new spoiler and graphics. The quarterlights and rear screen are made from extra-tinted polycarbonate. Renault Megane R26.R can be ordered in a choice of seven body colours, including three new shades, namely Lune Grey, Nacre White and Dynamo Blue.

Inside, Renault Megane R26.R's cabin carries over the sports calling of its exterior styling, including the use of leather and suede for the steeringwheel and gearlever bellows.

Renault Megane R26.R is also equipped with Sabelt bucket seats and harness belts, and is the first touring car to have aviation-style six-point harness belts as the sole homologated restraint system. The absence of rear seats serves as a further pointer to the car's radically sporty character which is further emphasized by the numbered plaque fixed to the centre console. A specific numbering system will be employed for each of the countries in which Renault Megane R26.R is marketed:
N°s 1 through to 230 for Great Britain,
N°s 1 through to 126 for France,
N°s 1 through to 26 for Switzerland,
N°s 1 through to 26 for Spain,
N°s 1 through to 26 for Germany.

Intended just as much to be driven round a closed circuit as it is to be enjoyed on the open road, Renault Megane R26.R can be ordered with an optional four-point roll-cage.

Weight saving: a leitmotiv
To guarantee such high performance, Renault Megane R26.R was put through a weight-saving programme that saw it shed 123kg compared with the F1 Team R26 version.

To achieve this result, the car goes without a certain number of comfort-related features, including:
the rear seats and seatbelts,
airbags (except driver airbag),
automatic climate control (available as an option / manual climate control standard),
rear wiper and wash,
foglamps,
headlamp washers,
the majority of soundproofing material.

Other components that have been modified with a view to reducing weight and optimizing driving ergonomics are:
the carbon bonnet (a saving of 7.5kg),
polycarbonate quarterlights and rear screen (a saving of 5.7kg),
carbon seat shells and aluminium frame (a saving of 25kg),
six-point harness belts,
titanium exhaust line (available as an accessory),
specific lightweight body equipped with roll-cage mounting brackets.

Uncompromising chassis
As far as the running gear is concerned, the front and rear suspension have evolved to deliver optimal handling and traction efficiency.

The front layout features the now familiar independent steering axis system, although all the front suspension components are specific:
spring ratings have been uprated from 13.4mm to 14mm/100kg,
damper calibration is specific as a function of the specific specification of the chassis,
the brake discs are grooved and not cross-drilled,
optional TOYO PROXES R888 tyres (225/40 R18), or standard Michelin Pilot Sport 2 tyres (235/40 R18).
one of the bushes between the lower arm and front subframe has been stiffened.

Regarding the rear suspension, the spring rates have increased from 15.1mm to 16.2mm/100kg, while the damping once again features specific calibration. For best level traction performance, Renault Megane R26.R is equipped with a limited slip differential which has the same transfer rate as that of the F1 Team R26 version (33 per cent).

Driving of a powerful vehicle equipped with a limited slip differential tends to call for certain driving skills because of the torque steer that can occur in certain situations. The combination of a limited slip differential and independent steering axis front suspension minimizes this phenomenon and allows the driver to profit fully from the extra traction and for a more reassuring drive. The car's directional precision under cornering is also improved and allows drivers to re-accelerate both earlier and harder.

Any car boasting such a high level of performance requires a braking system that combines bite with fade-free durability, and Renault Megane R26.R's substantially dimensioned brakes employ four-piston Brembo callipers and 312mm vented front discs. Unlike the Cup chassis version, this limited edition model is equipped with grooved discs to ensure even better durability when the car is pushed.

As much punch as ever
Renault Megane R26.R is powered by the same 2.0 Turbo engine as Mégane F1 Team R26 which is mated to a manual six-speed gearbox (ND0*020) with a shorter linkage for even quicker gearshifts.

This engine boasts peak power of 230hp (169kW) and torque of 310Nm. Indeed, one of this powerplant's key features is the availability of the latter across an extremely broad rev range, with 90 per cent of maximum torque being available between 2,000 and 6,000rpm.

Renault Megane R26.R accelerates from standstill to 100kph in 6.0 seconds and covers the standing start kilometre in a mere 25.9s. Its homologated combined cycle fuel consumption is 8.5 litres/100km, equivalent to 199g of CO2/km.

On June 23, 2008, Renault Megane R26.R established a new lap record for a front-wheel drive car round the Nürburgring, Germany, with a time of 8m 17s. To recall the new car's exceptional performance, a map of the Nordschleife circuit and the time achieved by the Renault Megane R26.R are screen-printed on the quarterlights.

The haven of Renault's sports models
Renault Megane R26.R is manufactured in the Alpine-Renault factory in Dieppe, France, which specializes in the production of Renault Sport models. It is produced on the principal production line, while finishing work and fitment of the shorter gear linkage are carried out in the competition workshop alongside Mégane Trophy and Clio Cup.

Following its unveiling at the London Show, Renault Megane R26.R is due to go on sale in October 2008. Only 450 examples of this limited edition model will be produced.

Chevrolet Camaro (2010)






Photo gallery of Chevrolet Camaro with 22 hi-res wallpapers is available for download right here>>>>>>>>>>>DOWNLOAD

Chevrolet introduced the production 2010 Chevrolet Camaro. It is a heritage-inspired sports car for the 21 st century, combining great looks and performance; advanced technology and surprising efficiency - including 26-mpg estimated highway fuel economy. Sales begin in the first quarter of 2009.
Built on GM's new, global rear-wheel-drive architecture, the Chevrolet Camaro is offered in V-6-powered LS and LT models, as well as the V-8-powered SS. All models and powertrain combinations include fuel-saving six-speed transmissions.

Design
With a design that is very faithful to the original concept, the 2010 Chevrolet Camaro is a 21 st century sports car that acknowledges its heritage. A long front dash-to-axle and short rear deck give the Chevrolet Camaro classic proportions, while a sleek windshield profile, wheels pushed to the corners and muscular fender forms are modern elements that reinforce its advanced engineering - and give the car a decidedly aggressive stance.
Elements such as a forward-V shape at the front of the car and "gills" in the rear quarter panels are distinctly Chevrolet Camaro cues, as are the broad rear fender "shoulders." Those elements make the new Chevrolet Camaro instantly recognizable, but their execution is smoothly integrated into the contemporary exterior form. A family of large, 18-, 19- and 20-inch wheels also contributes to the Chevrolet Camaro's modern appearance.


"The new Chevrolet Camaro is just that - new," said Ed Welburn, vice president of GM Global Design. "We acknowledge the nameplate's strong heritage in the design, but recognize that keeping this modern sports car relevant meant more than simply honoring a classic car. The line forms, stance and overall execution are consistent with other new Chevrolets."
A well-executed balance of heritage, modern design and attention to detail also characterizes the Chevrolet Camaro's interior. A pair of deeply recessed instrument binnacles that feature round gauges in square housings is a nod to classic Camaros, while an available ambient light package offers advanced LED light pipe technology to give the cabin a distinctive and inviting glow. Cloth upholstery is standard; heated leather-appointed seats are available.

Details such as large, chrome-trimmed controls, low-gloss surfaces and premium fabric or acrylic appliqués convey a richness that is unprecedented in previous Chevrolet Camaro models - and challenge its contemporary competitors. More great detail is evidenced in the available center-console gauge cluster, which takes its cue from a similar option on 1969 Chevrolet Camaro. It displays oil temperature, oil pressure, state-of-battery and transmission fluid temperature, all highlighted with modern LED backlighting.

Powertrains
An advanced, efficient 3.6L direct-injected V-6 with variable valve timing is standard on LS and LT models. Direct injection technology helps the engine deliver more power through increased efficiency, while maintaining fuel economy and lowering emissions. That means less fuel is consumed and lower emissions generated - including a 25-percent drop in cold-start hydrocarbon emissions.

The Chevrolet Camaro's 3.6L engine also employs variable valve timing to optimize performance and fuel economy across the rpm range. It is rated at an estimated 300 horsepower (224 kW) and 273 lb.-ft. of torque (370 Nm). A six-speed manual transmission is standard with the 3.6L engine; a Hydra-Matic 6L50 electronically controlled six-speed automatic, with TAPshift control, is available.

The high-performance Chevrolet Camaro SS is equipped with a powerful 6.2L V-8, with a choice of a six-speed manual or six-speed automatic transmission. Standard, manual transmission-equipped models receive the LS3 engine, estimated at 422 horsepower (315 kW) and 408 lb.-ft. of torque (553 Nm). The LS3 debuted on the 2008 Corvette and uses high-flow cylinder heads based on the Corvette Z06's LS7 engine to enable great low-end torque and high-rpm power. It is paired with a TR6060 six-speed transmission.

A new, L99 V-8 engine is used on automatic transmission-equipped SS models. It is based on the LS3 and carries all of its high-performance design features, but also includes GM's fuel-saving Active Fuel Management feature. It enables the engine to run on only four cylinders during light-load driving conditions, such as highway cruising, to improve fuel economy. The V-8 is estimated at 400 horsepower (299 kW) and 395 lb.-ft. of torque (535 Nm); and it is matched with a Hydra-Matic 6L80 six-speed transmission. This combination delivers an estimated 23 mpg on the highway.

Body structure and chassis
The 2010 Chevrolet Camaro is built on GM's global rear-wheel-drive architecture, with a strong body structure that enhances safety, quietness and handling. World-class build quality and attention to detail are enabled by features including one-piece body side stampings and very precise tolerances between body panels.

Front and rear independent suspensions are mounted to the rigid chassis, including a multi-link strut arrangement in the front with a direct-acting stabilizer bar and a double ball-joint configuration; and a unique, 4.5-link rear suspension that is double-isolated from the chassis for smoother, quieter driving experience.

Chevrolet Camaro offers two suspensions. LS and LT models receive an FE2 (sport) suspension, while the SS receives the FE3 (performance) suspension, including a lower ride height. Each is tuned to match the performance capabilities of their respective powertrains, as are their wheel-and-tire combinations.

A variable-rate rack-and-pinion power steering system mounts the rack forward of the front axle, for more direct action, an enhanced feeling of driver feedback and better weight balance.

Brakes and chassis control
Four-wheel disc brakes with ABS are standard on all models. LS and LT models receive single-piston calipers all around, with mass-reducing aluminum rear calipers. SS models have larger rotors that are acted upon by four-piston, aluminum Brembo calipers at all four corners. They are designed to stand up to the severe use encountered on road-race tracks, delivering excellent feedback and pedal feel, as well as fade-resistant performance during racing.

GM's StabilTrak electronic stability control system is standard and incorporates traction control. The system on SS models includes Competitive/Sport mode that is adjustable for performance driving, such as on a racetrack; it also includes a Launch Control feature on SS models with the manual transmission. It enables quicker, more consistent takeoffs during performance driving.

Safety
Designed to protect occupants before, during and after a crash, the Chevrolet Camaro offers a comprehensive system of safety features - starting with a robust body structure and integral safety cage around the passenger compartment. High-strength steel and ultra high-strength steel are used in key areas throughout the structure.

Safety technologies integrated in the Chevrolet Camaro include:
Driver and front-passenger dual-stage air bags
Driver and front-passenger seat-mounted thorax side-impact air bags
Head curtain side-impact air bags for front and rear seat occupants
Front seat safety belt load limiters and pre-tensioners

The front passenger protection system senses children and small-stature adults and suppresses air bag deployment when appropriate.

2010 Chevrolet Camaro Specifications
3.6L V-6 DI VVT (LLT)
Type: 3.6L V-6
Displacement: 217 cu in / 3564 cc
Horsepower: 300 hp / 224 kW @ 6400 rpm
Torque: 273 lb-ft / 370 Nm @ 5200 rpm
Maximum engine speed: 7000 rpm
6.2L V-8 (LS3, L99)
Type: 6.2L V-8
Displacement: 376 cu in / 6162 cc
Horsepower: 422 hp / 315 kW @ 5000 rpm (LS3), 400 hp / 299 kW @ 5000 rpm (L99)
Torque: 408 lb-ft / 553 Nm @ 4500 rpm (LS3), 395 lb-ft / 535 Nm @ 4500 rpm (L99)
Maximum engine speed: 6000 rpm (L99), 6600 rpm (LS3)

Monday, August 4, 2008

Primeiras fotos oficiais do novo Golf

As primeiras fotos oficiais da sexta geração do Golf foram divulgadas nesta segunda-feira pela Volkswagem. O hatch premium, que será apresentado oficialmente no Salão de Paris, em outubro, tem grandes chances de chegar ao Brasil importado do México, como acontece com o sedã Jetta.

Com isso, o modelo voltaria a ser equiparado ao Golf vendido no exterior, uma vez que a montadora não comercializou a quinta geração no Brasil – o Golf brasileiro é o mesmo desde 1998 e recebeu apenas uma reestilização no ano passado.

As fotos internas mostram claras semelhanças com o cupê esportivo Scirocco, tais como as saídas de ar retangulares e o console central com monitor de cristal líquido. Segundo a Volks, o novo modelo é 30% mais econômico e menos poluente.

primeira geração do Golf foi lançada em 1974. Sucesso de vendas mundial, o modelo é o terceiro mais vendido no mundo, com mais de 25 milhões de unidades comercializadas, superando o Fusca (21,55 milhões) e ficando atrás apenas do Toyota Corolla (32 milhões) e Picapes Ford (29 milhões).







Fonte

Feliz dia do motociclista!

O post em homenagem ao dia do motociclista esta um pouco atrasado, já que o dia nacional do motociclista foi dia 27, mas o que vale é a intenção (Não que eu tenha esquecido é que eu tive uns problemas técnicos).
Bom mas a Honda não teve problemas técnicos e lançou um screensaver muito legal com manobras (estilo X games) e para instalar, é muito fácil, basta você baixar o executável por este link aqui, ou clicando na foto. Após baixado e só clicar duas vezes, ou dar um enter, que ele executa e seguir as orientações na janela de instalação.

Subaru Impreza WRX fica mais potente

Poucos meses depois de lançar os novos modelos da família Impreza, totalmente reformulados, a Subaru divulga que a versão mais esportiva da linha, o Impreza WRX, estará ainda mais potente em 2009 e será oferecida exclusivamente com o câmbio manual de cinco marchas. Quem quiser o câmbio automático, disponível no modelo 2008 do WRX , terá de optar pelo Impreza GT – versão um pouco menos apimentada.

O motor continua o mesmo 2,5 litros de quatro cilindros opostos (boxer) turbo, mas os engenheiros japoneses aumentaram a capacidade do turbo e a vazão do sistema de escapamento, além de instalar um catalisador de menor densidade na versão WRX. Com isso, a potência subiu de 224 para 265 cavalos. A suspensão também foi recalibrada e ganhou barras estabilizadoras mais largas.

Para segurar a maior potência, os pneus de 17 polegadas ficaram mais largos, passaram de 205/50R17 para 225/45R17. Por causa da mudança, que deixaria o volante mais pesado, a válvula da direção hidráulica foi trocada para não interferir na sensibilidade da pilotagem. Ah, o teto solar agora ficou maior, mas isso não importa tanto...

Bugatti mostra Veyron targa

A Bugatti revelou hoje as primeiras imagens da versão targa do superesportivo Veyron. Chamado de “Grand Sport”, o modelo será apresentado no próximo dia 16 de agosto no concurso de elegância de Pebble Beach, que todos os anos reúne uma infinidade de carros raros e lançamentos exóticos.

Como já era de conhecimento da imprensa internacional, o esportivo tem capota removível manualmente, o que o caracteriza como um esportivo targa. Para a aplicação do novo componente, o Veyron ganhou um reforço extra em sua estrutura, para lidar de forma mais eficiente com as torções na carroceria. Como é de praxe nesse tipo de adaptação, o carro certamente ficou mais pesado, o que reflete na diminuição de seu desempenho.

A marca ainda não divulgou quando começa a vender sua nova criação.


Fonte
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
TOP SPEED CAR